Watch Your 602: OFAC Administrative Subpoenas and Non-U.S. Persons
[…] Watch Your 602: OFAC Administrative Subpoenas and Non-U.S. Persons
If you have any experience dealing with OFAC, the United States Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control, you have probably heard of an OFAC Administrative Subpoena or the dreaded “602”. The reason an OFAC administrative subpoena is called a “602” is because OFAC’s authority to issue an administrative subpoena comes from 31 C.F.R. § 501.602. That section provides that, “[e]very person is required to furnish under oath…..from time to time and at any time as may be required by the Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control, complete information relative to any transaction, regardless of whether such transaction is effected pursuant to license or otherwise, subject to the provisions of this chapter or relative to any property in which any foreign country or any national thereof has any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect.”