Parsing the New Cuba FAQs
[…] If the terms of a general license apply, there is no need to seek specific authorization from OFAC, and it is OFAC’s policy not to grant specific licenses authorizing transactions for which the provisions of an outstanding general license are applicable. See 31 C.F.R. § 501.801(a).
Given that prior to January 16, 2015, Cuban nationals with permanent residency in third countries were still considered blocked persons, it is safe to assume that at some point some of them tried to open accounts at foreign branches of U.S. banks and subsequently had these accounts blocked. § 515.319 defines the term “Blocked Account” as “an account in which any designated national has an interest.” §515.319 also clarifies that “the term blocked account shall not be deemed to include accounts of unblocked nationals.”