• November 5, 2024
[…] On January 28, Senators Benjamin Cardin and John McCain reintroduced S.284 the “Global Magnitsky Human Rights Accountability Act.” At its most basic, the legislation would expand from original Magnitsky Act to make sanctionable acts of significant corruption, with no geographic limitation. Pretty straightforward. The question is what do you do if you’re designated under either of the Acts Magnitsky?

Under most U.S. sanctions programs, designees wishing to be removed from the list of Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDN List) follow the procedures outlined in 31 C.F.R. 501.807. Pursuant to this section,

“A person blocked under the provisions of any part of this chapter… may submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation. The blocked person also may propose remedial steps on the person’s part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation… this submission must be made in writing and addressed to the Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control”