• April 30, 2024
[…] commodities, medicines, and medical supplies at 31 C.F.R. § 560.530. However, a number of factors have inhibited global shippers from utilizing this general license, including difficulties receiving payment from Iran due to continued sanctions on Iranian banks, the inability to procure insurance for the shipment of such goods to Iran, and uncertainties regarding the legality of shipping goods into Bandar Abbas port so long as Tidewater – which OFAC claimed to be in operation of the Shahid Rajaee Container Terminal – remained under U.S. designation pursuant to Executive Order 13382. (31 C.F.R. § 560.530(d)(5) prohibits “any transaction or dealing with a person…who is designated or otherwise subject to sanctions under the…proliferation of [WMD]…program[] administered by OFAC [i.e., persons designated under EO 13382]…”)