• April 28, 2024
[…] There may come a time where a future administration decides it is in the interest of the United States to deter ransoms without suffering the PR disaster that would accompany prosecution of a hostage’s family member.

Another potential concern is the possibility of a civil suit under the Anti-terrorism Act (“ATA”). Passed in 1990 and revised in 1992, the ATA, codified at 18 U.S.C. 2333(a), provides a private right of action to U.S. nationals who have suffered injury to “person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” In the past several years it has been used with increasing frequency to target financial institutions that processed payments or held accounts on behalf of organizations supporting designated terrorist groups. See Linde v. Arab Bank, Weiss v. NatWest, Strauss v. Credit Lyonnais.