An Iranian ISP Goes to College
[…] — Collin Anderson (@CDA) June 1, 2015
While it’s impossible to say for certain whether we’re looking at a sanctions violation without knowing the full history of how an Iranian advertisement ended up on the court at the Galen Center, there are a few things to consider.
Under 31 C.F.R. § 560.210(c), the exportation or importation to or from any country of information or informational materials is exempt from the ITSR. This is due to the so called “Berman amendment,” which added language to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”) at 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3), removing the President’s authority to regulate “information or informational materials, including but not limited to, publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds ” under that act.