• April 16, 2024
[…] Reuters appears to summarize the thought process:

“The U.S. Treasury department said last month that Mahan Air had a “blockable interest” in the planes, meaning they could be subject to an asset freeze, raising the possibility that Washington may attempt to have them seized at airports outside Iran.”

I’m not sure how you assert that Treasury identifying the aircraft as blocked property could lead to a seizure outside of U.S. jurisdiction. Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. 560.211, blocked property,

“…in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of any United States person… may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in” (emphasis added).

Unless Mahan happens to be flying these aircraft to New York City, Treasury has no ability to assert jurisdiction simply because the aircraft are considered blocked property and foreign parties have no legal responsibility to seize the aircraft.