• April 18, 2024
[…] Having been relied upon by many OFAC practitioners for years, Epsilon in its current litigation seeks to rely upon the inventory exception as a shield to liability from OFAC’s penalty.  The reason why this case is interesting then, is to see whether or not OFAC will publicly confirm the existence of this rule in the ITSR and define its scope and limitations.

The only time that I recall OFAC explicitly maintaining such an exception in a sanctions program was in the old Libya Sanctions program, 31 C.F.R. Part 550.  Specifically, 31 C.F.R. § 550.409(d)(2) which–in addressing exports to third countries and transshipment–stated that “[e]xports of goods or technology from the United States to third countries are not prohibited where the exporter has reasonable cause to believe that…[t]he goods will come to rest in a third country for purposes other than reexport to Libya, e.g., for purposes of restocking the inventory of a distributor whose sales of the particular goods are not predominantly to Libya…” I was unable to find any similar language in older versions of the ITSR or the Iranian Transactions Regulations (“ITR”), so it appears that the exception in its current form merely derives from the 2002 Guidance, and does not have any other support outside of that guidance.